Is It Too Late for Andy Reid?

Oct 21, 2016 -- 9:17am

By Soren Petro

 

 

Last Sunday the Chiefs put together a complete game on both sides of the ball to post an impressive 26-10 win in Oakland.  The win brought the Chiefs into a tie in the loss column with both the Raiders and Broncos.  It continued Andy Reid’s great success after the bye week.  Reid now stands 16-2 coming off a bye.

 

This week against the Saints the Chiefs have an opportunity to put together back-to-back wins for the first time this season.  It will be a strong sign the Chiefs are a team worthy of at least mentioning in conversations about this year’s Super Bowl.

 

The odds makers appear to be a believer in the Chiefs.  They have listed the Chiefs as the third or fourth strongest bet, depending on which sports book you check, to represent the AFC in Super Bowl LI (51).  BovadaLV currently has the Chiefs as 7.5 to 1 to win the AFC (3rd best) and 18 to 1 to win the Super Bowl (tied for 8th best).

 

We’ve talked about Reid’s starts to the season as a head coach.  Before this year he has started 2-2 on six different occasions, with five of those seasons ending in the playoffs.  Those numbers did a lot to calm the mood after the Chiefs terrible showing against the Steelers on Sunday Night.

 

Andy Reid is in his 18th season as a head coach.  His 164 regular season wins ranks 15th all-time and is better than Mike Holmgren, Joe Gibbs, Hank Stram, Dick Vermeil, John Madden, and Vince Lombardi.  His 11 playoff wins ties him for ninth best in league history and puts him ahead of Bill Walsh, Paul Brown, John Madden, and Vince Lombardi.  That is impressive company.

 

It’s clear Reid’s experience serves him well coming off a bye week, serves him well dealing with a bad loss, and serves him well in dealing with slow starts to the season, but can all his time in the NFL actually be a bad thing?

 

The easy answer is… no.  And probably, NO!  But I do think there is a legitimate question to ask about whether a coach can have the league pass him by?  Or maybe the league doesn’t pass him by, but he becomes so set in his ways he limits the ability of his team to progress beyond a certain level.

 

Below is a list of the coaches that had the most years in the league before winning the Super Bowl…

 

 

  1st Win
 1st YearOverallYear with
 NFL HCYearTeam
Bill Cowher19921414
Tom Coughlin1995124
Tom Landry19601212
Tony Dungy1996115
Don Shula1963103
Dick Vermeil1976103
Gary Kubiak200691
Pete Carroll199484
John Madden196988
Bill Belichick199172

 

 

29 head coaches have won the Super Bowl and 19 of them won it (or at least won there first) within their first six seasons as a head coach.  Like Andy Reid, seven of the ten coaches listed above were coaching for their second team.

 

If Andy Reid does win a Super Bowl he will have taken more seasons to get it done than any coach in history.  Who cares?  As long as he wins, right? 

 

The question is whether Reid has found a comfort zone that he can’t rise above?  Has he figured out a formula that works to win 10+ games on a regular basis but can’t, or won’t, breakout of his comfort zone to find whatever the last piece is to win a championship?  Only time will tell.

 

 

 

Return to: Soren Petro Blog

On Air - Listen Live

PHOTO GALLERIES

  • Recently Updated

    more

    • Chiefs Kingdom with Daniel Sorenson @ Hy-Vee Market Grille North KC 1-2-17

    • Chiefs Player Show with DJ Alexander @ Johnny's OP 12-29-16

    • Chiefs Kingdom with Dustin Colquitt @ Hy-Vee Market Grille Olathe 12-26-16

KANSAS CITY CALENDAR

There are no games scheduled for today.

There are no games scheduled for today.

There are no games scheduled for today.

There are no games scheduled for today.

An Ad has not been trafficed here..